The October 2024 Michigan Case
[…] Before we consider the relevance of the Federal law, let us examine the State charges. Unfortunately, the article about the allegations against the student did not specify the Michigan statutes under which he was charged. As a threshold matter, I will set aside the perjury charge since perjury is broader than unlawful voting. I conducted some research and determined with high confidence that the second charge, which specifically deals with unlawful voting, derives from Section 168.932a of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Based on the facts as they were presented by the article, I surmise that the Chinese voter was charged under part c, which provides, in the pertinent part, that “[a] person who is not a qualified and registered elector shall not willfully offer to vote or attempt to vote at an election held in this state.” Here, the alien was not a “qualified elector,” regardless of what representations he made in order to be issued a ballot, and he then actually completed the voting process .