The October 2024 Michigan Case
[…] While the exception itself is not too relevant to our study, the original source of the exception is. The immigration exception to unlawful voting mirrors the exception to unlawful voting in Federal criminal law for Federal elections. 18 U.S.C. 611(a). This statute makes it illegal for aliens to vote for President or members of congress. However, it provides that an alien may vote in a non-Federal election if the following three conditions are met: “(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose; (2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and (3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose, but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices.” In short, the Federal statute criminalizing alien voting in Federal elections empowers States and localities to allow aliens to vote in non-Federal elections, provided the elections are designed in such a way that it is not possible for the alien to also vote for Federal offices (this